Prep Boys Golf

Patterson wins playoff over Hayden; Wensing also advances to state

Jimmie Patterson
By THE HERALD-WHIG STAFF
Posted: Oct. 9, 2017 12:01 am Updated: Oct. 9, 2017 11:20 pm

CRETE, Ill. -- Jimmie Patterson and Blake Hayden were in a tough situation after 18 holes were finished at the Class 3A Homewood Flossmoor Sectional Monday night.

The pair of Quincy High School boys golfers both finished their rounds with 79s. They had to battle with Providence New Lenox's Ethan Judge and Normal Community West's Zach Leffler for the final qualifying spot for this weekend's state tournament in Normal.

"We gave each other a hug before the playoff," Patterson said. "We agreed whatever happens, happens, and no matter what, this was a team effort."

That didn't make it much easier.

Patterson and Hayden were the only ones still competing on the fourth playoff hole at Balmoral Woods Golf Course, and Patterson made a par to clinch his spot in the this weekend's state tournament at the Den at Fox Creek Golf Course.

Patterson sliced his shot off the tee box on the fourth hole, while Hayden had a drive down the fairway. Hayden's second shot, however, hit low-hanging tree limbs.

Patterson used a wedge from 120 yards away to land on the green and made the two-putt for par.

"It was definitely tough to edge out a teammate," Patterson said. "But I had put pressure on me to get back to state as a senior. I didn't want to end in the sectionals."

QHS finished fifth in the sectional with a 322, and it was 10 shots behind third-place finisher Edwardsville. Lincoln-Way Central won the title with a 309, while Pekin was second with a 311.

Patterson will be joined by teammate T.J. Wensing at state. Wensing shot a 5-over par 77 to advance as an individual.

"It was definitely a tough sectional," Wensing said. "We knew Edwardsville is always good, and Pekin is, too. What really surprised us was like Lincoln-Way getting a 309."

Wensing thought he could have scored lower, especially since he missed putts he'd like to have back.

"My entire back nine, I was burning the edges on the cup," he said. "I think I only made one putt longer than 10 feet."

He's also eager to go back to state, even though he'll only have Patterson there with him on the course.

"It's definitely a good feeling to go back," Wensing said. "I was a bit nervous thinking about not making it to state."

Orland Park Sandburg's Max Farley was the medalist with an even-par 72.

Class 3A Homewood Flossmoor Sectional

Team Standings

Lincoln-Way Central 309, Pekin 311, Edwardsville 312, New Lenox Providence 320, Quincy High School 322, Homewood Flossmoor 332, Normal Community 334, Lockport 335, O'Fallon 345, Normal Community West 346, Chicago Marist 348, Crete-Monee 374

Individual Standings

Max Farley, Sandburg, 72

Perry Hoag, Homewood-Flossmoor, 74

Ben Tyrrell, Edwardsville, 74

Mason Ghidina, Pekin, 74

EJ Charles, Lincoln-Way Central, 74

Sean Curran, Lincoln-Way Central, 75

Tyler Roat, New Lenox Providence, 76

Mason Minkel, Pekin, 76

Kevin Bullington, Lincoln-Way East, 76

Mohan Raval, Tinley Park Andrew, 76

T.J. Wensing, QHS, 77

Zach Trimpe, Edwardsville, 77

Levi Hanegraaf, Crete-Monee, 77

Ben Sluzas, Lockport, 78

Geroge Paetow, Marist, 78

Jimmie Patterson, QHS, 79

Blake Hayden, QHS, 79

Jon Ratterman, Edwardsville, 79

Ethan Judge, New Lenox Providence, 79

Zach Leffler, Normal Community West, 79

Lane Stewart, Normal Community, 80

Jack Halstead, Pekin, 80

Ryan Nolan, Lincoln-Way Central, 80

Brian Sterling, Lincoln-Way Central, 80

Hayden Henry, Homewood-Flossmoor, 81

Joey Utz, New Lenox Providence, 81

Jacob Hill, Pekin, 81

Andy Bunton, Danville, 81

Jake Yerkes, Palos Heights Shepard, 81

Tanner White, Edwardsville, 82

James Davis, Belleville East, 83

Drew Kagel, Normal Community, 84

Ben Zawacki, New Lenox Providence, 84

Andy Holm, New Lenox Providence, 84

Logan Lowery, O'Fallon, 84

Dylan Gordon, Lincoln-Way Central, 84

Camden Schwarz, Normal Community West, 84

Zach Richmond, Springfield, 84

Matt Kelley, Lincoln-Way East, 84

Zack Phelps, Lincoln-Way West, 84

Matt James, Sandburg, 84

Nolan Weis, Lockport, 85

Eric Gasienca, Lockport, 85

Brendan Short, Normal Community, 85

Blake Foster, Normal Community, 85

Nick Lappin, New Lenox Providence, 85

Drew Taylor, O'Fallon, 85

Mitchell Hutson, Bradley, 85

Ian Baily, Edwardsville, 86

Kalvin Fellows, Joliet Central, 86

Zach LaFollett, Bradley, 86

Kameron Dickerson, Moline, 86

Parker Campbell, QHS, 87

V.J. Greci, Lockport, 87

Griffin McCuskey, Normal Community, 87

Cole Weber, Homewood-Flossmoor, 87

Taylor Patterson, O'Fallon, 87

Adler Boatman, Springfield, 87

Nolan King, Minooka, 87

Brock Penn, QHS, 88

Robby Staszewski, Marist, 88

Brandyn Pfieffer, Minooka, 88

Jack Zerfas, Springfield, 88

John Weis, Lockport, 89

Logan Winn, Normal Community, 89

Trevor Laub, Edwardsville, 89

Ethan Ourada, O'Fallon, 89

Mitchell Mazzei, Sandburg, 89

Scott Schipiour, Lincoln-Way East, 89

Matt Sitar, Minooka, 89

Daniel Frew, Belleville East, 89

John Weeks, Homewood-Flossmoor, 90

Tyler Ott, Normal Community West, 90

Andrew Wieglus, Granite City, 90

Kaden Paris, Homewood-Flossmoor, 90

Cormac Lee, Maris, 91

Grey Ramirez, Maris, 91

Jon Soldan, Lincoln-Way Central, 92

Tyler Kent, QHS, 93

Ethan Riter, Normal Community West, 93

Kevin Phillips, Minooka, 94

Noah Scrum, Collinsville, 94

Henry Thiros, Homewood-Flossmoor, 95

Cooper Theleritis, Pekin, 95

Josh Krneta, O'Fallon, 95

Evan Hutson, Normal Community West, 95

Matt Delisi, Marist, 95

Max Smith, Marist, 95

Greg Witte, Collinsville, 95

Brandon Burdick, Lockport, 96

Hayden Bowlin, Normal Community West, 96

Eddie Constance, Belleville West, 96

Justin Taphorn, Pekin, 97

William Jackson, Crete-Monee, 97

Connor Bruns, Crete-Monee, 97

Sam Sprugetis, Moline, 98

Lucas Thieme, Rock Island, 101

Dan Christian, Oak Lawn Richards, 101

Michael Bernitt, Oak Lawn Richards, 102

Nick Albrecht, Crete-Monee, 103

Gavin Qunilan, Palos Heights Shepard, 103

Noah Carroll, Collinsville, 104

Mike Dudek, Reavis, 106

Kyle Diamantos, Reavis, 110

Blake Holliday, O'Fallon, 112

Kyle Walt, Oak Lawn Richards, 113

Jim Coan, Reavis, 113

Alex Alcauter, Reavis, 121

Austyn Gray, Crete-Monee, 123

Riley Wagner, Crete-Monee, 124

Sign up for Email Alerts