Prep Football

Missouri and Illinois prep football polls for Sept. 13

Posted: Sep. 12, 2017 9:50 pm

Illinois

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way East (12) (3-0) 120 1

2. Maine South (2-1) 104 2

3. Homewood-Flossmoor (3-0) 82 4

4. Loyola (2-1) 79 3

5. Lyons (3-0) 68 5

6. Marist (3-0) 63 7

7. Naperville Central (3-0) 62 6

8. St. Charles East (3-0) 26 8

9. Barrington (3-0) 25 10

10. Naperville North (3-0) 19 9

Others receiving votes: Stevenson 5, Huntley 4, Hinsdale Central 2, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lake Zurich (9) (3-0) 125 1

2. East St. Louis (3) (2-1) 117 2

3. Glenbard West (1) (2-1) 83 4

4. Normal Community (3-0) 78 5

5. Batavia (3-0) 72 8

6. Chicago Mt. Carmel (2-1) 67 3

7. Plainfield North (3-0) 54 9

8. Benet (2-1) 42 10

9. St. Rita (2-1) 15 6

10. Hoffman Estates (3-0) 11 NR

(tie) Lincoln-Way Central (3-0) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Jacobs 8, Rockford Auburn 7, Fenwick 4.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Prairie Ridge (13) (3-0) 130 1

2. Cary-Grove (2-1) 113 2

3. DeKalb (3-0) 88 4

4. Nazareth (3-0) 84 5

5. Normal West (3-0) 83 3

6. Montini (2-1) 59 7

7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (2-1) 56 6

8. Crete-Monee (2-1) 49 10

9. Danville (3-0) 31 8

10. St. Laurence (2-1) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Oak Lawn Richards 4, Lake Forest 2, Riverside-Brookfield 2, Rock Island 2, Lakes Community 1, Lemont 1, Peoria Central 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Phillips (11) (3-0) 127 1

2. Sterling (2) (3-0) 119 2

3. Highland (3-0) 101 3

4. Dunlap (3-0) 80 5

5. Decatur MacArthur (3-0) 75 6

6. Washington (2-1) 61 7

7. Morton (3-0) 44 9

8. Woodstock Marian (2-1) 40 4

9. Centralia (2-1) 22 10

10. Antioch (3-0) 12 NR

(tie) Hillcrest (2-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Rochelle 8, Triad 7, Richwoods 4, Rich Central 3.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (13) (3-0) 139 1

2. Althoff Catholic (1) (3-0) 116 2

3. Herscher (3-0) 109 3

4. Johnsburg (3-0) 95 5

5. Morris (3-0) 88 6

6. Dixon (3-0) 76 7

7. Canton (2-1) 49 4

8. Effingham (2-1) 25 NR

9. Coal City (3-0) 17 NR

10. Rock Island Alleman (2-1) 15 8

Others receiving votes: Geneseo 14, Taylorville 7, North Chicago 7, Herrin 6, Raby 3, Mt. Zion 2, Manteno 1, Genoa-Kingston 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (7) (2-1) 129 T2

2. Tolono Unity (5) (3-0) 125 1

3. Monticello (2) (3-0) 105 T2

4. Williamsville (3-0) 99 5

5. Byron (3-0) 96 4

6. Carlinville (3-0) 55 6

7. Bloomington Central Catholic (3-0) 54 7

8. Decatur St. Teresa (3-0) 42 8

9. Elmwood-Brimfield (3-0) 20 NR

10. North-Mac (3-0) 17 10

Others receiving votes: Peotone 13, Vandalia 6, Breese Central 5, Newton 4.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sterling Newman (13) (3-0) 139 1

2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (3-0) 117 3

3. Farmington (3-0) 91 5

4. Hamilton West Hancock (3-0) 89 4

5. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (1) (3-0) 79 6

6. Chicago (Hope) Academy (3-0) 59 8

7. Westville (3-0) 57 7

8. Maroa-Forsyth (2-1) 51 2

9. Downs Tri-Valley (2-1) 27 9

10. Alton Marquette (3-0) 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Rockridge 10, Westchester St. Joseph 9, Pana 4, Bismarck-Henning 4, Orion 3, Aurora Christian 3.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (13) (3-0) 136 1

2. Tuscola (1) (3-0) 123 2

3. Forreston (2-1) 100 3

4. Fulton (3-0) 82 4

5. Eastland-Pearl City (3-0) 67 5

6. Ottawa Marquette (3-0) 63 6

7. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (3-0) 47 7*

8. Shelbyville (3-0) 42 T8

9. Annawan-Wethersfield (2-1) 38 10 (2A)

10. Athens (3-0) 36 T8

Others receiving votes: Aquin 16, Carrollton 12, Fithian Oakwood 6, Carlyle 2, Warrensburg-Latham 1, Princeville 1, Morrison 1, Moweaqua Central A&M 1.

Missouri

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Park Hill (13), 4-0, 147, 2

2. CBC (1), 3-1, 129, 4

3. Eureka (1), 4-0, 110, 5

4. Blue Springs, 2-2, 108, 3

5. Kirkwood, 3-1, 95, 1

6. Lee's Summit West, 3-1, 85, 6

7. Rockhurst, 3-1, 52, 8

8. Lindbergh, 4-0, 40, 9

9. Hazelwood Central, 3-1, 18, T10

T10. Francis Howell, 3-1, 17, T10

T10. Rock Bridge, 3-1, 17, 7

Also receiving votes: Ritenour (4-0), 7

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Vianney (15), 4-0, 150, 1

2. Staley, 4-0, 130, 2

3. Fort Zumwalt North, 4-0, 125, 3

4. Liberty, 4-0, 104, 4

5. Fort Osage, 4-0, 89, 5

6. Battle, 2-2, 53, 6

7. William Chrisman, 4-0, 42, 8

8. Pattonville, 2-2, 40, NR

9. Chaminade, 2-2, 39, 7

10. Webster Groves, 3-1, 20, 9

Dropped out: No. 10 Ozark

Also receiving votes: Nixa (4-0), 18; Raytown (3-1), 12; Carthage (2-2), 3

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Webb City (15), 4-0, 150, 1

2. Carl Junction, 3-1, 132, 2

3. Kearney, 3-1, 122, 3

4. Platte County, 3-1, 95, 9

5. Parkway North, 3-1, 87, 8

6. Parkway Central, 3-1, 55, 4

7. Ladue, 2-2, 48, NR

8. West Plains, 4-0, 47, NR

9. Harrisonville, 2-2, 24, 6

10. Camdenton, 3-1, 21, NR

Dropped out: No. 5 Hannibal*, No. 7 MICDS, No. 10 Raytown South

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. McCluer South-Berkeley (15), 3-0, 150, 1

2. Blair Oaks, 4-0, 130, 2

3. Park Hills Central, 4-0, 116, 3

4. Chillicothe, 4-0, 111, 4

5. Maryville, 3-1, 79, 6

6. Seneca, 4-0, 71, 9

7. Center, 3-1, 62, T7

8. Mt. Vernon, 3-1, 32, 5

9. Miller Career, 2-2, 29, 10

10. Eldon, 3-1, 27, T7

Also receiving votes: Mexico (3-1), 17; St. James (4-0), 1

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Lamar (13), 4-0, 148, 1

2. Trinity (2), 3-0, 137, 2

3. Lutheran North, 4-0, 116, 3

4. Ava, 4-0, 102, 4

5. Mountain Grove, 3-1, 88, 5

6. Centralia, 4-0, 83, 6

7. Lexington, 4-0, 51, 9

8. Lathrop, 4-0, 38, 10

9. Cardinal Ritter, 3-1, 31, NR

10. North Callaway, 3-1, 18, NR

Dropped out: No. 7 South Callaway, No. 8 Brentwood

Also receiving votes: Brentwood (3-1), 5; South Callaway (3-1), 5; Palmyra (3-1), 3*

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Rec., Pts., LW

1. Valle Catholic (12), 4-0, 145, 1

2. Monroe City (3), 4-0, 133, 2*

3. Marceline, 4-0, 120, 3

4. Hamilton-Penney, 3-1, 97, 4

5. Lincoln, 4-0, 89, 5

6. Hayti, 4-0, 76, 6

7. Pierce City, 4-0, 61, 7

8. Westran, 4-0, 48, 8

9. Thayer, 3-1, 31, 9

10. Lockwood, 4-0, 23, 10

Also receiving votes: Wellington-Napoleon (3-1), 2

Sign up for Email Alerts